FAQ’s

Who owns the medical record?
The covered entity (physician office/hospital) owns the physical portion of the medical record; however the protected health information contained within the medical record belongs to the patient. The Privacy Rule (CFR 164.524) states the covered entity must permit an individual to request or obtain a copy of the protected health information that is maintained in a designated record set. Our policy requires individuals to make requests for access in writing. The covered entity must act on a request for access no later than 30 days after receipt of the request.

Why do I have to pay for my medical records?
When you are transferring care to another provider there is an expense incurred. Someone must review your request/authorization and determine what is authorized to be released. Copies are made and this is documented in your medical record. The copies are packaged and mailed to your new provider. If you are seeing a specialist or having a specific test done at another office, documentation of this visit is generally provided at no charge to your primary care physician.

What does the law say about charging for medical records?
The Privacy Rule (CFR 164.524) permits a reasonable, cost-based fee to be charged, provided the fee includes only the cost of (1) copying, including the cost of supplies and labor and (2) postage. Most states have  regulations that outline specific fees that can be charged for the duplication of paper and/or electronic medical records.

May a healthcare provider disclose parts of a medical record that were created by another provider?
Yes, the Privacy Rule (CFR 164.502) permits a provider to disclose a complete medical record including portions that were created by another provider, assuming that the disclosure is for a purpose permitted by the Privacy Rule, such as treatment.

Can I pick up medical records?
Yes, arrangements can be made to pick up medical records from Copies FYI, Inc.’s Central Processing Office, located in Lenexa, KS. Identification will be required to verify authority to pick up. Copies FYI, Inc. accepts payment by cashier’s check, Master Card, Visa, American Express and Discover.

How can I obtain a deceased relative’s medical records that are relevant to my medical treatment?
Copies FYI, Inc.¬†will honor a request made by a deceased individual’s legally authorized executor or administrator. The request/authorization must be compliant with State and Federal laws. You may be asked to provide a copy of death certificate and the legal documentation of appointment as the executor. A fee will be incurred for this type of request.